NBA PREDICTIONS TODAY AND TOMORROW, 2026-2027


NBA Updated: 

National Basketball Association predictions: game winners, spreads, over/under totals, final scores, and actual odds.

NBA Predictions For Today

Dallas MavericksDallas Mavericks15% +250
Houston RocketsHouston Rockets85% -310
Winner HOUSpread HOU -7.5 -118
Totals Under 226.5 -105Score 101-115
Orlando MagicOrlando Magic67%
Cleveland CavaliersCleveland Cavaliers33%
Winner ORLSpread ORL -5
Totals Under 201 Score 100-94
Milwaukee BucksMilwaukee Bucks15%
Charlotte HornetsCharlotte Hornets85%
Winner CHASpread CHA -14
Totals Over 221 Score 106-121
Chicago BullsChicago Bulls53%
Denver NuggetsDenver Nuggets47%
Winner CHISpread DEN +2
Totals Under 225 Score 109-108

NBA Predictions For Tomorrow

OKC ThunderOKC Thunder45%
Atlanta HawksAtlanta Hawks55%
Winner ATLSpread OKC +3
Totals Over 234 Score 120-122
Brooklyn NetsBrooklyn Nets78%
Washington WizardsWashington Wizards22%
Winner BKNSpread BKN -10
Totals Under 226 Score 115-104
TimberwolvesTimberwolves69%
New York KnicksNew York Knicks31%
Winner MINSpread MIN -6
Totals Over 219 Score 116-109
San Antonio SpursSan Antonio Spurs42%
Utah JazzUtah Jazz58%
Winner UTASpread UTA -2
Totals Under 224 Score 107-110

NBA Predictions for Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Cleveland CavaliersCleveland Cavaliers33%
Orlando MagicOrlando Magic67%
Winner ORLSpread ORL -5
Totals Under 201 Score 94-100
New York KnicksNew York Knicks44%
Toronto RaptorsToronto Raptors56%
Winner TORSpread NYK +3
Totals Under 229 Score 110-112
Indiana PacersIndiana Pacers60%
OKC ThunderOKC Thunder40%
Winner INDSpread IND -4
Totals Over 231 Score 121-116
Golden State WarriorsGolden State Warriors56% +145
LA LakersLA Lakers44% -175
Winner GSWSpread GSW +4.5 -105
Totals Under 235.5 -110Score 113-110
Portland Trail BlazersPortland Trail Blazers64%
Sacramento KingsSacramento Kings36%
Winner PORSpread POR -5
Totals Under 227 Score 113-107

NBA Predictions for Wednesday, October 14, 2026

Charlotte HornetsCharlotte Hornets47%
Boston CelticsBoston Celtics53%
Winner BOSSpread CHA +2
Totals Over 221 Score 113-114
Brooklyn NetsBrooklyn Nets61%
Miami HeatMiami Heat39%
Winner BKNSpread BKN -3
Totals Over 224 Score 117-113
New Orleans PelicansNew Orleans Pelicans64%
Dallas MavericksDallas Mavericks36%
Winner NOPSpread NOP -5
Totals Over 223 Score 118-112
Chicago BullsChicago Bulls62%
Milwaukee BucksMilwaukee Bucks38%
Winner CHISpread CHI -4
Totals Over 221 Score 116-111
Detroit PistonsDetroit Pistons51%
TimberwolvesTimberwolves49%
Winner DETSpread MIN +2
Totals Over 219 Score 113-112
Phoenix SunsPhoenix Suns55%
San Antonio SpursSan Antonio Spurs45%
Winner PHXSpread SAS +3
Totals Under 226 Score 110-108
Denver NuggetsDenver Nuggets53%
LA ClippersLA Clippers47%
Winner DENSpread LAC +2
Totals Under 220 Score 107-106

NBA Predictions for Thursday, October 15, 2026

Toronto RaptorsToronto Raptors56%
New York KnicksNew York Knicks44%
Winner TORSpread NYK +3
Totals Under 229 Score 112-110
OKC ThunderOKC Thunder28%
Houston RocketsHouston Rockets72%
Winner HOUSpread HOU -8
Totals Over 223 Score 110-119

NBA Predictions for Friday, October 16, 2026

Boston CelticsBoston Celtics85%
Philadelphia 76ersPhiladelphia 76ers15%
Winner BOSSpread BOS -15
Totals Over 229 Score 126-110
Miami HeatMiami Heat47%
Orlando MagicOrlando Magic53%
Winner ORLSpread MIA +2
Totals Over 220 Score 113-114
Milwaukee BucksMilwaukee Bucks35%
Indiana PacersIndiana Pacers65%
Winner INDSpread IND -5
Totals Over 227 Score 114-120
Toronto RaptorsToronto Raptors35% -105
Detroit PistonsDetroit Pistons65% -115
Winner DETSpread DET -1.5 -105
Totals Under 227.5 -110Score 108-114
Atlanta HawksAtlanta Hawks66%
Dallas MavericksDallas Mavericks34%
Winner ATLSpread ATL -6
Totals Over 226 Score 120-113
TimberwolvesTimberwolves52%
Chicago BullsChicago Bulls48%
Winner MINSpread CHI +2
Totals Over 221 Score 114-113
Charlotte HornetsCharlotte Hornets73%
Memphis GrizzliesMemphis Grizzlies27%
Winner CHASpread CHA -9
Totals Under 229 Score 116-106
Washington WizardsWashington Wizards45%
New Orleans PelicansNew Orleans Pelicans55%
Winner NOPSpread NOP -10
Totals Over 222 Score 114-125

Legend: The yellow card background indicates better odds because the bookmakers are underestimating the predicted outcome. Red numbers are probabilities, blue numbers are odds. Tap on a game card for details.

Predictions are updated as new information becomes available.

ShareXFacebookWhatsAppCopy link

Comments on the predictions

Dallas Mavericks vs Houston Rockets

According to our prediction model, the Dallas Mavericks have a 15% win probability, compared to 85% for the Houston Rockets. Houston Rockets will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will be Under. Dallas Mavericks v Houston Rockets predicted to finish 101–115.

Orlando Magic vs Cleveland Cavaliers

Our prediction gives the Orlando Magic a 67% chance of winning, while the Cleveland Cavaliers have a 33% chance of victory. Orlando Magic will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will stay Under. Orlando Magic v Cleveland Cavaliers predicted to finish 100–94.

Milwaukee Bucks vs Charlotte Hornets

According to our prediction model, the Milwaukee Bucks have a 15% win probability, compared to 85% for the Charlotte Hornets. Charlotte Hornets will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will go Over. Milwaukee Bucks v Charlotte Hornets predicted to finish 106–121.

Chicago Bulls vs Denver Nuggets

Our prediction gives the Chicago Bulls a 53% chance of winning, while the Denver Nuggets have a 47% chance of victory. Chicago Bulls will Win, Denver Nuggets will Cover. The Total will stay Under. Chicago Bulls v Denver Nuggets predicted to finish 109–108.

OKC Thunder vs Atlanta Hawks

According to our prediction model, the OKC Thunder have a 45% win probability, compared to 55% for the Atlanta Hawks. Atlanta Hawks will Win, OKC Thunder will Cover. The Total will go Over. OKC Thunder v Atlanta Hawks predicted to finish 120–122.

Brooklyn Nets vs Washington Wizards

Our prediction gives the Brooklyn Nets a 78% chance of winning, while the Washington Wizards have a 22% chance of victory. Brooklyn Nets will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will stay Under. Brooklyn Nets v Washington Wizards predicted to finish 115–104.

Timberwolves vs New York Knicks

According to our prediction model, the Timberwolves have a 69% win probability, compared to 31% for the New York Knicks. Timberwolves will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will go Over. Timberwolves v New York Knicks predicted to finish 116–109.

San Antonio Spurs vs Utah Jazz

Our prediction gives the San Antonio Spurs a 42% chance of winning, while the Utah Jazz have a 58% chance of victory. Utah Jazz will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will stay Under. San Antonio Spurs v Utah Jazz predicted to finish 107–110.

Cleveland Cavaliers vs Orlando Magic

According to our prediction model, the Cleveland Cavaliers have a 33% win probability, compared to 67% for the Orlando Magic. Orlando Magic will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will stay Under. Cleveland Cavaliers v Orlando Magic predicted to finish 94–100.

New York Knicks vs Toronto Raptors

Our prediction gives the New York Knicks a 44% chance of winning, while the Toronto Raptors have a 56% chance of victory. Toronto Raptors will Win, New York Knicks will Cover. The Total will stay Under. New York Knicks v Toronto Raptors predicted to finish 110–112.

Indiana Pacers vs OKC Thunder

According to our prediction model, the Indiana Pacers have a 60% win probability, compared to 40% for the OKC Thunder. Indiana Pacers will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will go Over. Indiana Pacers v OKC Thunder predicted to finish 121–116.

Golden State Warriors vs LA Lakers

Our prediction gives the Golden State Warriors a 56% chance of winning, while the LA Lakers have a 44% chance of victory. Golden State Warriors will Win even though LA Lakers are favorites. The Total will be Under. Golden State Warriors v LA Lakers predicted to finish 113–110.

Portland Trail Blazers vs Sacramento Kings

According to our prediction model, the Portland Trail Blazers have a 64% win probability, compared to 36% for the Sacramento Kings. Portland Trail Blazers will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will stay Under. Portland Trail Blazers v Sacramento Kings predicted to finish 113–107.

Charlotte Hornets vs Boston Celtics

Our prediction gives the Charlotte Hornets a 47% chance of winning, while the Boston Celtics have a 53% chance of victory. Boston Celtics will Win, Charlotte Hornets will Cover. The Total will go Over. Charlotte Hornets v Boston Celtics predicted to finish 113–114.

Brooklyn Nets vs Miami Heat

According to our prediction model, the Brooklyn Nets have a 61% win probability, compared to 39% for the Miami Heat. Brooklyn Nets will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will go Over. Brooklyn Nets v Miami Heat predicted to finish 117–113.

New Orleans Pelicans vs Dallas Mavericks

Our prediction gives the New Orleans Pelicans a 64% chance of winning, while the Dallas Mavericks have a 36% chance of victory. New Orleans Pelicans will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will go Over. New Orleans Pelicans v Dallas Mavericks predicted to finish 118–112.

Chicago Bulls vs Milwaukee Bucks

According to our prediction model, the Chicago Bulls have a 62% win probability, compared to 38% for the Milwaukee Bucks. Chicago Bulls will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will go Over. Chicago Bulls v Milwaukee Bucks predicted to finish 116–111.

Detroit Pistons vs Timberwolves

Our prediction gives the Detroit Pistons a 51% chance of winning, while the Timberwolves have a 49% chance of victory. Detroit Pistons will Win, Timberwolves will Cover. The Total will go Over. Detroit Pistons v Timberwolves predicted to finish 113–112.

Phoenix Suns vs San Antonio Spurs

According to our prediction model, the Phoenix Suns have a 55% win probability, compared to 45% for the San Antonio Spurs. Phoenix Suns will Win, San Antonio Spurs will Cover. The Total will stay Under. Phoenix Suns v San Antonio Spurs predicted to finish 110–108.

Denver Nuggets vs LA Clippers

Our prediction gives the Denver Nuggets a 53% chance of winning, while the LA Clippers have a 47% chance of victory. Denver Nuggets will Win, LA Clippers will Cover. The Total will stay Under. Denver Nuggets v LA Clippers predicted to finish 107–106.

Toronto Raptors vs New York Knicks

According to our prediction model, the Toronto Raptors have a 56% win probability, compared to 44% for the New York Knicks. Toronto Raptors will Win, New York Knicks will Cover. The Total will stay Under. Toronto Raptors v New York Knicks predicted to finish 112–110.

OKC Thunder vs Houston Rockets

Our prediction gives the OKC Thunder a 28% chance of winning, while the Houston Rockets have a 72% chance of victory. Houston Rockets will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will go Over. OKC Thunder v Houston Rockets predicted to finish 110–119.

Boston Celtics vs Philadelphia 76ers

According to our prediction model, the Boston Celtics have a 85% win probability, compared to 15% for the Philadelphia 76ers. Boston Celtics will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will go Over. Boston Celtics v Philadelphia 76ers predicted to finish 126–110.

Miami Heat vs Orlando Magic

Our prediction gives the Miami Heat a 47% chance of winning, while the Orlando Magic have a 53% chance of victory. Orlando Magic will Win, Miami Heat will Cover. The Total will go Over. Miami Heat v Orlando Magic predicted to finish 113–114.

Milwaukee Bucks vs Indiana Pacers

According to our prediction model, the Milwaukee Bucks have a 35% win probability, compared to 65% for the Indiana Pacers. Indiana Pacers will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will go Over. Milwaukee Bucks v Indiana Pacers predicted to finish 114–120.

Toronto Raptors vs Detroit Pistons

Our prediction gives the Toronto Raptors a 35% chance of winning, while the Detroit Pistons have a 65% chance of victory. Detroit Pistons will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will be Under. Toronto Raptors v Detroit Pistons predicted to finish 108–114.

Atlanta Hawks vs Dallas Mavericks

According to our prediction model, the Atlanta Hawks have a 66% win probability, compared to 34% for the Dallas Mavericks. Atlanta Hawks will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will go Over. Atlanta Hawks v Dallas Mavericks predicted to finish 120–113.

Timberwolves vs Chicago Bulls

Our prediction gives the Timberwolves a 52% chance of winning, while the Chicago Bulls have a 48% chance of victory. Timberwolves will Win, Chicago Bulls will Cover. The Total will go Over. Timberwolves v Chicago Bulls predicted to finish 114–113.

Charlotte Hornets vs Memphis Grizzlies

According to our prediction model, the Charlotte Hornets have a 73% win probability, compared to 27% for the Memphis Grizzlies. Charlotte Hornets will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will stay Under. Charlotte Hornets v Memphis Grizzlies predicted to finish 116–106.

Washington Wizards vs New Orleans Pelicans

Our prediction gives the Washington Wizards a 45% chance of winning, while the New Orleans Pelicans have a 55% chance of victory. New Orleans Pelicans will Win, Cover the Spread. The Total will go Over. Washington Wizards v New Orleans Pelicans predicted to finish 114–125.

About National Basketball Association

National Basketball Association

The National Basketball Association (NBA) is the premier professional basketball league in the world, showcasing top talent and thrilling fans since its founding in 1946. It consists of 30 teams divided into two conferences—the Eastern Conference and the Western Conference—and is renowned for its high level of competition, global reach, and cultural impact.

Structure of the League

The NBA comprises 30 teams, with each conference split into three divisions:

Eastern Conference

  • Atlantic Division: Boston Celtics, Brooklyn Nets, New York Knicks, Philadelphia 76ers, Toronto Raptors
  • Central Division: Chicago Bulls, Cleveland Cavaliers, Detroit Pistons, Indiana Pacers, Milwaukee Bucks
  • Southeast Division: Atlanta Hawks, Charlotte Hornets, Miami Heat, Orlando Magic, Washington Wizards

Western Conference

  • Northwest Division: Denver Nuggets, Minnesota Timberwolves, Oklahoma City Thunder, Portland Trail Blazers, Utah Jazz
  • Pacific Division: Golden State Warriors, Los Angeles Clippers, Los Angeles Lakers, Phoenix Suns, Sacramento Kings
  • Southwest Division: Dallas Mavericks, Houston Rockets, Memphis Grizzlies, New Orleans Pelicans, San Antonio Spurs

How the Championship is Conducted

The NBA season is divided into three main phases:

  • Regular Season: Each team plays 82 games, facing opponents both within and outside their conference. Teams compete for playoff seeding based on their win-loss record.
  • Playoffs: The top eight teams from each conference qualify for the postseason. This elimination tournament features best-of-seven series in the first round, conference semifinals, and conference finals.
  • NBA Finals: The champions of the Eastern and Western Conferences face off in the NBA Finals to determine the league champion. The series is played in a best-of-seven format.

Most Frequent Champions

Over the decades, several teams have dominated the NBA, securing multiple championships:

  • Boston Celtics: 17 titles, including a record streak of 8 consecutive championships (1959–1966).
  • Los Angeles Lakers: 17 titles, with iconic players like Magic Johnson, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, and Kobe Bryant leading their successes.
  • Chicago Bulls: 6 titles, all won during the 1990s under the leadership of Michael Jordan.
  • Golden State Warriors: 7 titles, with recent dominance in the 2010s led by Stephen Curry and Klay Thompson.
  • San Antonio Spurs: 5 titles, led by legends like Tim Duncan, Manu Ginóbili, and Tony Parker.

Interesting Facts

  • The Boston Celtics and Los Angeles Lakers are tied for the most championships in NBA history, each with 17 titles.
  • The NBA All-Star Game, held annually, showcases the league's brightest stars in a celebratory exhibition game.
  • The Michael Jordan Era (1991–1998) is considered one of the most dominant periods in NBA history, with the Chicago Bulls winning six titles in eight years.
  • International players like Dirk Nowitzki, Giannis Antetokounmpo, and Nikola Jokić have significantly impacted the NBA, highlighting its global appeal.
  • The NBA Draft is a key event where teams select young talents, often shaping the league's future stars.

The NBA remains the pinnacle of professional basketball, combining elite athleticism, strategic gameplay, and global entertainment. With its rich history, iconic players, and competitive teams, the league continues to captivate fans worldwide and inspire new generations of basketball enthusiasts.